2017 Winter Social and Awards Ceremony

Each fall we are able to recognize a few of our graduate students for excellence.  Excellence in teaching – excellence in research – excellence in service and in outreach. This year we will be giving away 20 scholarships and awards totaling just over $12,000 (up from 18 at 10k last year). Thank you to all the contributors, who many these awards possible, and to all the supporters, who assist our students throughout the year! Congratulations to all the awardees!

Congratulations to our graduates!

 

Curtis Hildebrant (MS in Weed Science) – Advised by Phil Westra – Continuing on as an RA for the Gaines lab

Stephan Miller (MS in Plant Pathology) – Advised by Jane Stewart – Stephan Miller completed his MS and has begun his PhD in the Stewart lab and will continue working on Cytospora canker.

Jillian Lang (PhD in Cellular and Molecular Biology) – Advised by Jan Leach – Has some amazing things in the works – stay tuned.

Rachael Sitz (PhD in Plant Pathology) – Advised by Jane Stewart and Whitney Cranshaw. She has been hired as a Research Plant Pathologist, Rocky Mountain Research Station, USDA Forest Service.

Brad Tonnessen – Jan Leach – Has moved out to California and is actively looking for opportunities (and as Jan put it – he better be working on his manuscripts!)

William M. Brown Professional Development Award

“Bill’s idea of a perfect evening included great food, good wine, live music, and dining surrounded by friends old and new from all cultures, preferably in a garden afflicted with an unusual disease.”

Magda Garbowski (PhD GDPE) – Attending the Bureau of Land Management’s Colorado Plateau Native Plant Program annual Meeting in Grand Junction CO.

Anita Kuepper (PhD Bioagricultural Science and Pest Management) – Attending the Weed Science Society of America conference in Arlington, VA.

Neeta Soni (PhD in Weed Science) – Attending the Western Society of Weed Science meeting in Anaheim CA.

Olivia Todd

H. Jesse Dubin Travel Award in Honor of Peace Corps

This travel award is for students that show a strong dedication to the study of integrated pest management.

Afnan Shazwan Nasaruddin (PhD in Plant Pathology) – This year Afnan will travel to the International Congress of Plant Pathology in Boston, Massachusetts.  While there he will be presenting a poster on the biology of a new bacterial species affecting potato.

Johanna and Boris Sr. Kondratieff Memorial Graduate Student Scholarship for Educational and Professional Development

This award is granted to students to defray research and travel cost associated with their degree programs. Preference is given for international students or students engaged in international activities.

Mary Ortiz Castro (PhD in Plant Pathology) – The education committee was impressed with her innovative work investigating the mechanism of infection of the bacterial leak streak pathogen affecting corn in the US.  We also enjoyed learning about the service work she is involved with encouraging young girls from underrepresented groups into science!

Karl Kinney Outstanding Graduate Student Scholarship in Entomology and the Louis G. Davis Entomology Scholarship

These scholarships recognizes a student who shows a strong dedication to the field of entomology.

Theresa Barosh (PhD in GDPE) – The education committee was impressed with her completion of five research projects in the last year continuing research on Russian knapweed biological control by two gall forming insects.  The committee also noted her high level of commitment to mentoring her undergraduate lab assistants.

Morey and Chuck Reagin Memorial Entomology Scholarship

This scholarship recognizes a student who shows a strong dedication to the field of entomology.

Chris Verdone (MS in Entomology) – Christopher is a master’s student working with Dr. Boris Kondratieff.  The education committee was very impressed with his passion for research of aquatic arthropods (particularly stoneflies), of working in the field and his ever growing publication list.

  

Tex Baker Plant Pathology Scholarship

This scholarship recognizes a student who shows a strong dedication to the pursuit of Plant Pathology no matter what field of expertise the student has.   Preference is given to one who is an exceptional teacher and mentor.

Stephan Wyka (PhD in Plant Pathology) – Stephen is PhD student working with Dr. Kirk Broders.  Stephen has a prolific publication record and a strong research ethic.  The committee was impressed that aside from his research Stephen has been a strong TA and kept a 4.0 GPA.

Alyx Shigenaga (PhD in Plant Pathology) – Alyx has an impressive record of research.  On top of her excellent research Alyx is committed to teaching and mentoring new scientists through her involvement with the TILT teaching certificate program and other outreach activities.

Monty and Jeanice Harrison Outstanding Graduate Student Scholarship in Plant Pathology

This scholarship recognizes a student that is dedicated to the field of plant pathology.

Katy McIntyre (PhD in Cellular and Molecular Biology) – Katy is a PhD student working with Dr. Cris Argueso.  When reviewing her application materials the education committee was very impressed by Katy’s continued commitment to a high level of research coupled by her massive amounts of service work throughout the university.

Frank Hawksworth Memorial Graduate Student Scholarship

This scholarship recognizes a student who has demonstrated high academic achievement and ability and also possesses a strong dedication to the field of plant pathology or forest management.

Stephen Cohen (PhD in Cellular and Molecular Biology) – Stephen is a PhD student working with Dr. Jan Leach.  The education committee was impressed with Stephens’s high level of research in the area of plant pathology.  They were also impressed with his student mentoring and his professional development associated with his sustainability leadership fellowship.

Department of BSPM Outstanding Master of Science Student Scholarship

This scholarship recognizes a student that is dedicated to the field of entomology, plant pathology, or weed science.

Brittany Smith (MS in Entomology) – Britt is a Master’s student working with Dr. Paul Ode.  The education committee was particularly impressed by not only her lab work and research, but also her impressive commitment to teaching and outreach.   Noting the amount of service she is completing while maintaining a strong push in her research.

Bert Bohmont Grad Student Award for Excellence in Extension Education

This award recognizes a student who has demonstrated high academic achievement and ability in entomology, plant pathology, weed science, or related fields.  The student must also demonstrate excellence in extension activities such as presentations at workshops or field days.

Shannon Clark (PhD in Weed Science) – Shannon is a PhD student working with Scott Nissen.  The education committee was very impressed with Shannon’s commitment to her research and also her passion for extension and outreach activities (one of her written goals is to take on the challenge of fostering educational opportunities for those working in our states open spaces and natural areas; through extension talks and weed management support to community organizations and agencies).

Howard Schwartz Award for Excellence in Integrated Pest Management

This award recognizes a student that possesses a dedication to research and extension work emphasizing the biology and management of plant pathogens, insects and/or weeds relevant to Colorado and the surrounding region.

Stephan Miller (MS in Plant Pathology) – Stephan works with Dr. Jane Stewart.  He is finishing off his master’s degree and will be transitioning into a PhD program this spring.  The education committee was impressed by Stephan’s level of master’s research on a peach pathogen that has been causing major losses to peaches on the western slope.  We were further impressed by his commitment to communicate these findings the agricultural community of Colorado and the broader scientific community.

Robert L. Zimdahl Outstanding Graduate Student Award in Weed Science

This award recognizes a student who shows a strong dedication to the field of weed science.

Anita Kuepper (PhD in Bioagricultural Science and Pest Management) – Anita is a PhD student working with Dr. Todd Gaines.  The committee was very impressed with Anita’s high level research which has resulted in an impressive list of publications and presentations (presenting 4 posters just this year at a variety of meetings).

 

Robert L. Zimdahl Outstanding Graduate Student Award in Pest Ecology

This award recognizes a student who shows a strong dedication to the field of pest ecology.

Stacy Endriss (PhD in GDPE) – Stacy is a PhD student working with Dr. Ruth Hufbauer and Dr. Andrew Norton.  When reviewing her materials the education committee noted the overall quality of her work in ecology that has previously earned her 2 recent fellowships and multiple grants.  In addition the committee was impressed by Stacy’s commitment to outreach, mentoring and service as well as her extensive list of professional development workshops that she has been a part of.

Ralph Baker Graduate Student Award for Research Excellence

This award recognizes a student that demonstrated excellence in research while a graduate student at Colorado State University.  The student must possess a dedication to entomology, plant pathology, weed science or related field and exhibit a high level of academic achievement.

Eric Patterson (PhD in Weed Science) – Eric is PhD student working with Dr. Todd Gaines.  Along with his dedication to research the education committee noted his extensive publication and presentation list as well as his grant writing abilities which have helped to secure just over $300,000 in funding from various sources.

BSPM Outstanding Graduate Student Teaching Award

Among other things this award goes to a student that clearly demonstrates excellence in teaching which includes a firm dedication to student outcomes, classroom innovation, and pedagogical engagement.

Alyx Shigenaga (PhD in Cellular and Molecular Biology) – Alyx is a PhD student working with Dr. Cris Argueso.

“It is without hesitation that I recommend that Alyx Shigenaga receive recognition of her wonderful teaching ability…I believe she is in the top 10% of the hundreds of GTAs I have worked with over the course of fourteen years.”

Winner of the How Big is Your Catface Spider Contest 2017!

Rachael Sitz

Contact CSU Equal Opportunity Privacy Statement Disclaimer

2018 Colorado State Universtiy, Fort Collins, Colorado 80523 USA